*****The World Of The Disco Orchestral*****: Johnny Hammond

 

*  Some proto Disco,Jazz – Funk fusion!


Tracklist :

A1 Old Devil Moon

A2 Countdown

A3 Walk In Sunshine

A4 Ghetto Samba

B1 Cosmic Voyager

B2 My Ship

B3 Winds Of Change

B4 Forever Taurus

Credits :

Arranged By, Producer – Wade Marcus,Johnny Hammond

Art Direction – Phil Carroll

Artwork By – J. Putnam

Baritone Saxophone – Jack Nimitz (tracks: A1 to B3)

Bass – Curtis Robertson (tracks: B2), Henry Davis (tracks: A3, B1), Scott Edwards (2) (tracks: A3, B1), Tony Dumas (tracks: B4)

Bass Trombone – Lew McCreary (tracks: A1 to B3)

Cello – Frederick Seykora (tracks: A1 to B3), Harry Shultz (tracks: A1 to B3), Selene Hurford (tracks: A1 to B3)

Concertmaster – Charles Veal Jr. (tracks: A1 to B3)

Congas – Sheila Escovado (tracks: B4)

Drums – James Gadson (tracks: A1 to B3), Ron Steen (tracks: B4)

Electric Piano, Clavinet – Sonny Burke (2) (tracks: A1 to B3)

Electric Piano, Synthesizer [Arp], Organ [Hammond] – Johnny Hammond

Engineer – Eddie Bill Harris (tracks: B4), Jerry Hudgins

Engineer [Assistant], Mastered By – Jeff Sanders

Engineer [Percussion] – Greg Venable

Engineer, Remix – Kevin Beamish

Executive Producer – Orrin Keepnews

Guitar – John Abercrombie (tracks: B4), Lee Ritenour (tracks: A1 to B3), Ray Obiedo (tracks: B4)

Harp – Dorothy Ashby (tracks: A1 to B3)

Percussion – Bill Summers (tracks: A1 to B3), Mayuto (tracks: B4)

Photography [Liner] – Phil Bray

Soprano Saxophone, Flute – Buddy Collette (tracks: A1 to B3)

Synthesizer [Lmh] – Marlo Henderson (tracks: A1 to B3)

Tenor Saxophone – Carl Randall, Ernie Watts (tracks: A1 to B3), Terry Harrington (tracks: A1 to B3)

Trombone – Al Hall (2) (tracks: B4), Charles Loper (tracks: A1 to B3), Dick Hyde (tracks: A1 to B3), George Bohanon (tracks: A1 to B3)

Trumpet, Flugelhorn – Chuck Findley (tracks: A1 to B3), Oscar Brashear (tracks: A1 to B3), Snooky Young (tracks: A1 to B3), Steve Madaio (tracks: A1 to B3)

Vibraphone – Victor Feldman (tracks: A1 to B3)

Viola – Arthur Royval (tracks: A1 to B3), David Campbell (tracks: A1 to B3), Pamela Goldsmith (tracks: A1 to B3), Rollice Dale (tracks: A1 to B3)

Violin – Assa Drori (tracks: A1 to B3), Carl LaMagna (tracks: A1 to B3), Harris Goldman (tracks: A1 to B3), Janice Gower (tracks: A1 to B3), Joy Lyle (tracks: A1 to B3), Kenneth Yerke (tracks: A1 to B3), Marcia Van Dyke (tracks: A1 to B3), Robert Lipsett (tracks: A1 to B3), Thomas Buffum (tracks: A1 to B3)


Style : Jazz,Disco,Funk/Soul,Fusion,Instrumental

Buy Vinyl :

You May Also Like

About the Author: AKDSEO